Privacy Policy

Focus Bioscience Pty Ltd, ABN 35 604 496 022 (“Focus Bioscience”) is committed to protecting the privacy of our customer’s personal information.  This privacy policy explains how Focus Bioscience manages the personal information that is collected, stored and used and how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of your personal information.  Our aim is to ensure the information you provide us will be handled in a secure, efficient and confidential manner. Focus Bioscience is required to comply with the National Privacy Principles as outlined in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. A copy of the principles may be viewed at the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

Under the above-mentioned principles, Focus Bioscience will comply with the following at all times:

  1. Personal information collected by Focus Bioscience will not be disclosed for any purpose but for the purpose it is intended, to provide our services to you.
  2. Focus Bioscience will not sell, trade or disclose any of your personal information to any third party without your consent or unless we are required by law to do so.
  3. If Focus Bioscience holds any personal details about you, you are entitled to access that information. If you would like access to this information, please submit your request in writing outlining the documents or information you require. You can also contact us privacy@focusbio.com.au.   We will endeavour to respond with the information you requested within 14 days of receiving the request.

If you are concerned with any aspect of the way your personal information has been collected or handled by Focus Bioscience, please do not hesitate to contact us via email at privacy@focusbio.com.au.  Please contact us if you have any queries in relation to any aspects of the above statement.